Summer Services

THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF THE TRANSFIGURATION

SUMMER 2022 SUNDAY SCHEDULE

PRAY + PLAY + REST

 

Memorial Day Weekend through Labor Day Weekend

(May 29 through September 4)



8:00 Godly Play Intergenerational Faith Formation led by Pastor Anne+

Godly Play is a contemplative approach to telling the stories of Jesus and the church, using Montessori teaching methods.

We will tell the stories of the church year, the parables, and the story of The Good Shepherd. All ages encouraged. 

 

9:00 HE Rite II with organ (one service only)

 

10:00 Coffee hour and “parlor games”

Coffee and some intentional fun thrown into the coffee hour mix.

 

Third Sundays at the 10:00 coffee hour 

 

June 29th: Root Beer Floats and Bad Dad Jokes and birthday celebrations

July 17th: Hymn Sing! and birthday celebrations

August 21st: Hymn Sing II! Same Song, Second Verse, a little bit louder a little bit worse! and birthday celebrations

 

Summer Book Club  

 

June: Sleeping with Bread: Holding What Gives You Life,”  Denis Linn,

Sheila Fabricant Linn; Matthew Linn

July: “Praying in Color: Drawing a New Path to God,” Sybil MacBeth

August: “Between Heaven and Mirth: Why Joy, Humor, and Laughter Are at the Heart of the Spiritual Life,” James Martin, SJ

 

Sundaes on Sunday, September 4 (Vestry Led)

Last Sunday of the summer schedule with ice-cream sundaes following the 10:00 a.m. Say goodbye to summer and hello to September and the return of our regular Sunday schedule, beginning September 11. 



Book Club 2021-2022

bookclubjpeg bookclubjpeg

The Transfiguration Book Club has announced the selections for next year. Each month a different member of the group will lead the discussion. Meetings are on the 3rd Friday of the month at 10 am via Zoom.

 

May The Rent Collector by Camron Wright leader Laura

June: Snow Falling on Cedars by David Guterson leader Linda

July The Book Women of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson leader Judy

August: The Vanishing Half by Britt Bennett leader Sue

September: The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah leader LeAnn

October: Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout leader Ellen

November The Return by Nicholas Sparks leader Barbara

December The Firekeeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley leader Dea

January: The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce leader Lynn

February: The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield leader Ann

March: The House in the Cirulean Sea by T.J. Klune leader Terri

April: Deacon King Kong by James McBride leader Jane

 

May 21, 2021

June 18, 2021

July 16, 2021

August 20, 2021

September 17, 2021

October 15, 2021

November 19,2021

December 17. 2021

January 21, 2022

February 18, 2022

March 18, 2022

April 15, 2022

Last modified on Sunday, 18 April 2021 21:03

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.